Privacy Policy

The website jodiaman.com (hereinafter “website”) is owned by Jodi Aman, LLC, a New York Limited Liability Company (hereinafter “we” “us”). You, as a visitor and/or use of our website, agree to the following Privacy Policy, and your use of our site constitutes your acceptance to be bound by the terms. Your use of our website, and any information that you contribute or provide to us is subject to this Privacy Policy, with an effective date May 2018. 

The following Privacy Policy informs you of how we collect and process your personal data, including that which you provide by voluntarily “opting in” to receive a free resource, subscribing to our list or newsletter, purchasing a product or service, or contacting us via our website, as well as that which we may collect automatically from you based upon your activity on our Website. 

We may update these terms from time to time and will provide notice via email of any material changes made to this Privacy Policy. We will not provide notice of any minor updates, and acknowledge it is your responsibility to read any updated version(s), and that you agree to be bound by the most updated versions of this Policy. 

Personal Information We Collect

Website provides several opportunities for you, the user, to voluntarily provide us with your personal information in exchange for a free resource, to be added to or email or subscriber list, or to contact us. If you elect to “opt-in” and provide us with your personal information for any of these purposes, we will collect the information you provide, which may include your name, email address, phone number, and the text of any message you send us. We will also process personal information in the form of comments, images, or videos you make or share on our blogs, social media pages, or any other online forum currently available, or made available in the future. You understand that your decision to provide any information to us in this manner is voluntary, and constitutes your clear consent to allow us to collect, process, and retain it. 

If you elect to fill out the “contact us” portion of our website, or provide us with any other communication data, including but not limited to that provided via email, social media messaging or posts, or text messages, we may collect information including your name, email address, phone number, information you share with that social media platform, as well as the text of any message you send electronically. This data will be processed based on our legitimate interest in communicating with you, answer any questions or concerns you have. We may also retain your data to keep a record of the communication.

If you become a customer, we will collect additional information in order to carry out and complete the purchase and sale of the goods or services you have requested, including but not limited to your name, email address, billing address, credit card or payment information, and any other information necessary in order to complete purchase of the product or service you elect to buy. We will collect and process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligation to complete your order and will not retain the information any longer than necessary. We use third party data processors to take and complete payment, and we will not retain nor have access to your payment information. 

If you are on our email list due to your consent to be added, or our legitimate interest in engaging in direct marketing, we may also use your data to send you targeted social media advertisements or upload your information into our social media account to create look-a-like audiences. To ensure compliance with the CAN-SPAM act, all emails from us will clearly state the sender of the email, as well as provide instructions on how to unsubscribe from our list, or contact us with any questions or concerns. 

We may also collect information though Automatic Data Collection Technology. We may use or send standard “cookies” to identify your browser from time to time. We do not include any personally identifiable information in cookies, and will not employ any other mechanisms (other than those discussed above) to capture data on our website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You can accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of Website may not work properly or at all.  Website does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser. 

We may also collect data about how you use Website, your browsing actions or patterns, computer equipment, IP address, internet connection, and other similar choices you make, including via Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels, in order to obtain statistical data, improve our website and offerings, and ensure you receive information relevant to you. If we utilize this technology, we will use them in compliance with all policies of these third party companies.  We may receive personal data from third parties including Google, social media platforms, search engines, Paypal, Stripe, and other third party payment processing companies.

Lawful Grounds for Processing: In order to ensure compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) we confirm we have lawful grounds for processing the information we collect from you. If you provide your personal information via our “contact us” page or send us any other form of electronic communication, we will process your data based upon our legitimate interest to respond to user or customer inquiries. If you elect to receive communication from us by “opting in” and provide us with your name and email address in exchange for a free resource or training, or if you purchase from us, we will process your data for the purpose it was collected based on your affirmative consent to do so, and may periodically send you additional email marketing based upon our legitimate interest in marketing to those that have shown an interest in our products or services. We may also give you the option to be added to our email list, in order to receive our newsletter, information about our products and services, and other information we believe may be of interest to you based upon your decision to opt-in to one or more of our free resources, and will obtain your consent to do so. You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us and requesting your information be edited, updated, or deleted. We do not collect any sensitive data, nor any information regarding criminal offenses or convictions. 

How and Why It’s Collected 

We collect your personal information when you voluntarily, directly provide it to us to receive a free or paid resource, product, or service, or when you fill out a form or send an email to contact us, and we do so in order to provide you with the resource you have indicated you’d like to receive. We may also track your future interactions with our content, and use your personal information to keep you informed about the products and services you have elected to receive, as well as any linked or similar products or services we think you may be interested in. The information will be collected by us following your choice to manually enter it in, and click to be added to our list. No such information will be collected without your taking action to be added to our list, or in exchange for a free resource. 

We may also receive data from third parties like Google Analytics, Facebook and other advertising platforms, providers of technical or payment services as needed, and other similar third parties. We do our best to only utilize third parties who have been deemed GDPR-compliant, and whom we have either completed a data processing agreement with, or have reviewed and confirmed their policies regarding data processing to ensure compliance. 

How We Use Your Information You Provide 

You have the right to know and understand how your information is used. We will use the personally identifiable information you voluntarily give us in order to carry out the service or product you requested, including free resources, trainings, newsletters, periodic promotional emails, and to notify you about any changes to our policies or services.  We may also use your personal information to form “look-a-like” audiences in our digital marketing campaigns, which includes uploading your information into our social media advertising campaign.

If you purchase something from us, we will use your billing address and credit card information to complete your desired purchase or purchases only, and will not store or share any such information. By providing this information to us, you understand and agree that we may use and store such information to send emails, bill credit cards in exchange for programs or products purchased, or utilize comments for marketing purposes. 

If you make a purchase from us, we may also use your personal information to send necessary updates to our products or services you have purchased, or to keep you informed of any necessary information relating to our products or services. 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: Additional non-identifying information that is collected may be used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using Website; it is not used for any additional purposes, and Website does not use any such data to make automated decisions. We may also record some or all information to help create a better user experience. We may use information such as your IP address to help diagnose technical problems with servers or our website, and to determine which portions of our website receive the most traffic, to understand which content is the most useful to our visitors. Your IP address will not personally identify you, and may be used in such limited purposes as outlined above, in order to improve user experience.

How Information is Stored and Shared

You have the right to know what information is stored (and not stored) and how it is processed. Your information is stored through a data management system, and it is important to us to take appropriate measures to ensure your information is kept confidential. You understand that there are limited purposes where we will share your confidential information, including with those who are providing technical support for our website, or those who are members of our team, including legal and accounting. Any parties who will have access to your information will keep such information confidential and will never share with any unrelated parties to the best of our abilities. information provided by you will never be shared, sold, or given to any other company or person without your consent, other than what is required to complete a purchase or request you have made, unless required to do so by law, or any governmental requirements. We require all such third parties to treat your personal information in accordance with the law, and only allow them to process your personal data for specific, necessary purposes.  

Please be aware we may disclose information provided if we are required to do so by law, or if there is an honest, good faith belief that such disclose is necessary to protect the rights of our website or of  Jodi Aman LLC that any portion of our policies are being violated, to prevent or mitigate a belief that a crime may being committed, or to protect that safety or rights of our other uses. This information may also be shared as a result of the sale of Jodi Aman LLC or any branch of the company, as well as with any joint venture partners or affiliate marketers, should we deem it necessary to share such information. We will always take all reasonable measures to protect and safeguard your information. 

This website, and the servers and parties which made this website available on a global scale, are located within and operate within the United States. The internet laws of the United States and New York govern any and all matters relating to this Website, including content, as well as the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as they apply to residents of the European Union. Any information you choose to provide through this website, including subscribing to a newsletter, opting-in to receive a free gift, or purchasing something will be transferred to the United States for processing. That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information, and how it is stored by us. If transferred to another country, it may not have data protection laws that are as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage, and use of your Personal Information will at all times be governed by this Privacy Policy. By visiting our Website, you acknowledge this information, and by submitting any personal information onto our Website, you hereby authorize this transfer and processing of information. 

By collecting and using your personal data, We are acting as a data controller, meaning we determine what information is collected, how long it is stored, and what the Personal Information will be used for. We utilize a third-party company to act as a data processor, which stores information such as names and email addresses that make up our email list. To the best of our ability, we have researched and concluded that all third party data processors we use have advised us they are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations as well. 

Information Protection & Security 

We use commercially reasonable methods to safeguard your personal data, including that which you provide to use, and that which we collect automatically, by using reasonable online security measures, and sharing your data with reputable third party vendors that are compliant with generally accepted security and safety measures. We utilize a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) on our website in order to assist in the secure transfer of information; however, it can never be guaranteed. Should We become aware that a data breach has occurred, We will timely notify the necessary parties with as much information as we have available. 

While our team does our best to protect the information we collect, and prevent any misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, you understand that we cannot be responsible should an unauthorized third party obtain access to our information, without our consent. Should our website be tampered with, you understand that your personal information may be accessed by these unauthorized parties. You agree that we are not responsible for any such actions, and acknowledge you will hold us harmless should your information become intercepted in this way without our knowledge, permission, or consent, which includes a release of any and all claims related to use of such information by such an unauthorized party. 

We have determined it is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer, as our core activities do not consist of processing operations that require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects nor do we process sensitive categories of data on a large scale. 

Data Retention 

We will retain the minimum amount of Personal Information required of yours, including name, email address, and behavior tracking, as long as you elect to remain on our mailing list, and any additional Personal Information as long as it is needed in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was initially collected, such as completing a purchase. We will also retain and use collected information as necessary in order to comply with any legal obligations, resolve any disputes, or as otherwise reasonably determined. If at any point you elect to be removed from our database,  your information will be deleted, and no longer retained. 

Your Rights to Control Your Information 

You have the right to update, edit, or delete your information from our database. You may “unsubscribe” from our list at any time, by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of any email we send you from our list. Should you wish to request access to information that Jodi Aman LLC has about you, correct or edit any information, or unsubscribe from our email list, and/or remove or delete your information from our database, you also have the option to do so at any time, free of charge, by reaching out to us at: 

Jodi Aman 

25 Canterbury Rd

Rochester NY 14607 

jodi@jodiaman.com

Right of Access, Right to Rectification Right to Restriction of Processing, Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request information about how your data is being used, request a copy of the data we have, correct or edit data you initially provided us, restrict how we process your data in certain circumstances, receive your personal data in order to use it elsewhere. Please contact us at the above email address for more information.
Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to withdraw your consent to give us your Personal Information by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email we send to you. Once unsubscribed, we will remove you from our list, and you should not receive any further emails from us, absent a technical glitch.

Third Party Links – Not Included Under This Policy 

We may provide links to other websites on our website, from time to time. Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on our website, which is expressly controlled by us. You understand that should you click on a link and be taken to another website, this Privacy Policy does not attach, and we have no control, responsibility, or liability for content, activities, or policies of any other company, website, or individual. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties, and that you understand you will need to review the privacy policy of each individual website to confirm their specific policies.

COPPA Compliance

You must be 18 years old or older to gain access to our website and must have the requisite mental capacity to enter into this Privacy Policy.  This website is not intended for those under 18, in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.), and we do not knowingly collect or request any information from or market to children under the age of 18.  

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a minor under 18, we will delete this information, and/or attempt to obtain parental consent. If you have any reason to believe we may have unknowingly collected data from a minor, please let us know by sending us an email at jodi@jodiaman.com. 

Please read and review this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions regarding this policy, your rights herein, or would like to review, update, or remove your information from our database, please contact us at jodi@jodiaman.com.

 

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY

AS THESE TERMS GOVERN YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH Ja'Love Media LLC. These terms are subject to change at any time and at the sole discretion of the Site owner and operator. Please visit the site regularly for updates.

By accessing or using this website, JodiAman.com, Ja'Love Media LLC’s (JA) services or related mobile application, social media platforms, podcasts, or other JA product or service (including, but not limited to private consulting, Anxiety-Free Me online program, Anxiety-Free Kids online program, Driving Without Anxiety, Flying Free From Fear, Living Free Meditations, Happy Soul Messages, The Map To Whole Peace, and any LIVE Transformational Classes) (collectively the “Entities”) on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device (collectively, “Device”), you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and any other applicable law, whether or not you are a registered member of JA. JA may change these Terms of Use at any time without notice, effective upon its posting to the Entities. Your continued use of the Entities shall be considered your acceptance to the revised Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please do not use the Entities.

CONTENT ON THE ENTITIES

The content of the pages of the Entities is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Your use of any information or materials on the Entities is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through these Entities meet your specific requirements.

Additionally, by accessing and using our Entities, you agree to be bound by the terms found in our Privacy Policy.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The trademarks, logos and service marks (“Marks”) displayed on the Entities, except user-generated content, are the property of JA and other parties. You are prohibited from using any Marks for any purpose including, but not limited to use as metatags on other pages or Entities on the World Wide Web without the written permission of JA or such third party which may own the Marks. All information and content located on the Entities are protected by copyright. You are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or using any Content available on or through the Entities for commercial or public purposes. Unauthorized use of JA may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.

LINKS

The Entities may post or provide links to other websites by allowing you to leave these Entities to access third-party material or by bringing third-party material into the Entities via “inverse” hyperlinks and framing technology (a “Linked Entities”). JA has no discretion to alter, update, or control the content on linked websites. The fact that JA has provided a link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship, or affiliation with respect to such website or its owners. There are inherent risks in relying upon, using or retrieving any information found on the internet, and JA urges you to make sure you understand these risks before relying upon, using, or retrieving any such information on linked websites.

SUBMISSIONS TO THE ENTITIES

Thank you for advance in commenting on or about the Entities. That said, we do not regularly review or consider any unsolicited creative submissions or suggestions for any of our products or services. This is for a specific reason. We want to avoid the possibility of future misunderstandings in the event that ideas developed by our staff might seem similar to the ideas submitted to us. So please do not send us any original creative ideas, suggestions, materials or anything that may be considered your intellectual property. To the extent you send any of this information, you hereby grant us an irrevocable license to use this information as we see fit, including but not limited to commercial purposes without monetary payment or attribution. We will not treat any communications as confidential unless we have agreed to a specific written confidentiality agreement. Further, you hereby waive all rights against us for any use or disclosure of any information submitted to us. Indeed, we will treat unsolicited submissions of our property. Accordingly, submissions to the entities will be at your own risk and if you believe that discretion is advised when making submissions.

DISCLAIMER

All content, products and services on the Entities, or obtained from a Entities to which the Entities is linked (a “linked website”) are provided to you “AS IS” without warranty of any kind either express or implied including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, title, non-infringement, security or accuracy.

JA does not endorse and is not responsible for (a) the accuracy or reliability of any opinion, advice or statement made through the Entities by any party other than JA, (b) any content provided on linked websites or (c) the capabilities or reliability of any product or service obtained from linked websites. Other than as required under applicable consumer protection law, under no circumstance will JA be liable for any loss or damage caused by your reliance on information obtained through the Entities or a linked website, or your reliance on any product or service obtained from a linked website. It is your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any opinion, advice or other content available through the Entities, or obtained from linked websites. Please seek the advice of professionals, as appropriate, regarding the evaluation of any specific opinion, advice, product, service, or other content.

The information, software, products, and descriptions of services published on the Entities or a linked website may include inaccuracies or typographical errors, and JA specifically disclaims any liability for such inaccuracies or errors. JA does not warrant or represent that the content on the Entities is complete or up-to-date. JA is under no obligation to update the content on the Entities. JA may change the content on the Entities at any time without notice. JA may make improvements or changes to the Entities at any time.

We use Infusionsoft, Click Funnels, and Wisepops, Stripe, PayPal and Square as data processors, as well as public social media to interface with our audience. You can search each of these and their privacy policies.

PASSWORDS

It is your exclusive obligation to maintain and control passwords to your account. You are exclusively responsible for all activities that occur in connection with your user name and password. You agree to immediately notify JA of any unauthorized uses of your user name and password or any other breaches of security. JA will not be liable for any loss or damages of any kind, under any legal theory, caused by your failure to comply with the foregoing security obligations or caused by any person to whom you grant access to your account.

ALL PROMOTIONS

All promotions are subject to the terms and conditions as shown on these Entities. We reserve the right to limit quantities purchased. All promotions are for a limited period, and the dates covered by the promotion are listed on these Entities. Various promotions have minimum requirements. Those requirements are set forth as part of the online promotion description. When calculating the minimum purchase amount, we do not include charges for shipping, handling or the applicable tax.

ENTITIES USE RESTRICTIONS

You may use the Content only for your own non-commercial use to participate in the Entities or to place an order or purchase JA products or services. You agree not to change or delete any ownership notices from materials downloaded or printed from the Entities. You agree not to modify, copy, translate, broadcast, perform, display, distribute, frame, reproduce, republish, download, display, post, transmit or sell any Intellectual Property or Content appearing on the Entities, including User Generated Content (defined below), without JA’s prior written consent, unless it is your own User Generated Content that you legally post on the Entities. You agree not to use any data mining, robots, scraping or similar data gathering methods. Nothing in these Terms of Use shall be interpreted as granting any license of intellectual property rights to you.

FORUMS

A “forum” means any message board, chat room, user review forum or other interactive service appearing on any of the Sites and includes both public boards and private folders. You must register in accordance with instructions that you will find on the Sites in order to contribute to any forum. You may not post on any forum, or send to any other forum user or our staff, any material that is abusive, vulgar, threatening, harassing, libelous, defamatory, obscene, invades a person’s privacy, violates any intellectual or other property rights, or that would otherwise violate any law. You may not use any forum in a commercial manner. You may not post material that solicits funds, or that advertises or solicits goods or services. You may not post material known to be false. You may not post messages that contain stock touts. You may not post or transmit any information, software or other material that contains a virus or other harmful component. We are not responsible for material appearing in any forum on the Sites, except for material signed by one of our identified representatives. We are not responsible for screening material posted by users for libel, obscenity, invasion of privacy, copyright or trademark infringement, accuracy, or for any other reason. We retain, however, the right to modify or remove messages or other material that we, in our sole discretion, consider infringing, offensive, abusive, defamatory, obscene, stale, or otherwise unacceptable. We also reserve the right to edit materials for any other reason. Whether or not we modify or remove such material, users remain solely responsible for the content of their messages or postings. By posting on the Sites, you grant (or warrant that the owner of such rights has expressly granted) us and/or relevant affiliated companies the worldwide, perpetual, nonexclusive right to use your questions, comments, and postings, in their original or edited form, in television programs, books, articles, commentaries, or in any other medium now known or later developed. You also warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content you have posted and that the public posting and use of such content by us will not infringe the rights of any third party. Additionally, you warrant that any “moral rights” in posted materials have been waived. You are not entitled to any compensation for any materials you may post on the Sites.

ORDERS

All orders placed through the Entities are subject to JA’s acceptance. This means that JA may refuse to accept or may cancel any order, whether or not the order has been confirmed, for any or no reason, and without liability to you or anyone else. If your credit card has already been charged for an order that is later canceled, JA will issue you a refund.

NO PROFESSIONAL ADVICE

Any information contained in or made available through the Entities does not replace or substitute for the services of locally trained professionals. For instance, financial, medical, or legal matters are not meant to be helped or solved on the Entities. If you have symptoms that may need medical attention, you should immediately consult a local doctor. We and our licensors or suppliers make no representations or warranties concerning any treatment, action, or application of medication or preparation by any person following the information offered or provided within or through the Entities. Neither we nor our partners, or any of their affiliates, will be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary or other damages that may result, including but not limited to economic loss, injury, illness or death. You alone are responsible and accountable for your decisions, actions, and results in life, and by your use of the Entities, you agree not to attempt to hold us liable for any such decisions, actions or results, at any time, under any circumstance.

USER GENERATED CONTENT

“User-Generated Content” is communications, materials, information, data, opinions, photos, profiles, messages, notes, website links, text information, music, videos, designs, graphics, sounds, and any other content that you and/or other Entities users post or otherwise make available on or through the Entities, except to the extent the Content is owned by JA.

MOBILE SERVICES

The Entities contains services and features that are available to certain mobile Devices. Your carrier’s normal rates and fees apply. Not all mobile services will work with all carriers or Devices. By using JA’s mobile services, you agree that we may communicate with you by electronic means to your mobile Device and that certain information about your use of these services may be shared with us. If you change or deactivate your mobile phone number, you must promptly update your account information to ensure that we don’t send your messages to a different person.

NATURE OF THE ENTITIES

All products and services connected in any way to the Entities are for educational and informational purposes only. No information on any of the Entities is a promise or guarantee of results or future earnings, and the Entities do not offer any legal, medical, tax or other professional advice. Any information provided by the Entities is conceptual and should not be taken as promises for actual or future performance. Starting and operating a business is inherently risky. Decisions based on any information presented in our products, events, services, or web site, should be done at your discretion and only with the knowledge that you could experience risk or losses as a result of your decisions. Always consult your accountant, lawyer and/ or professional advisor before making decisions related to the Entities products or services for your business or finances. You alone are responsible and accountable for your decisions, actions, and results in life, and by your registration here you agree not to attempt to hold us liable for your decisions, actions or results, at any time, under any circumstance. The Entities are not a way to “get rich” quickly. There—normally—is no such thing. The Entities were created to help you build your business. As with any endeavor, building your business requires a tremendous effort from you personally. The Entities are meant to help focus and support your work, ideas, and service. Accordingly, we cannot and do not make any guarantees for your results. The Entities are focused on helping by providing content, direction, and strategies.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND NON-COMPETE

Users of the Entities agree that the tools, processes, strategies, materials, and information presented on the Entities are copyrighted and proprietary, so users agree not to record, duplicate, distribute, teach or train from our information in any manner whatsoever without our express written permission. Any unauthorized use or distribution of our Entities proprietary concepts, materials, and intellectual property by you or your representatives is prohibited and jA will pursue legal action and full damages if these terms are violated in order to protect its rights.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless JA, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers from and against all claims, losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including, without limitation, attorneys’ fees, arising from or relating in any way to your User Generated Content, your use of Content, your use of the Entities, your conduct in connection with the Entities or with other Entities users, your submissions, or any violation of these Terms of Use, any law or the rights of any third party.

WARRANTY DISCLAIMER

JA is not responsible or liable for any User Generated Content or other Content posted on the Entities or for any offensive, unlawful or objectionable content you may encounter on or through the Entities. The Entities, User Generated Content, Content, and the materials and products on these Entities are provided “AS IS” and without warranties of any kind. To the fullest extent permitted by law, JA disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. JA cannot guarantee and does not promise any specific results from use of the Entities. ST does not represent or warrant that the Entities will be uninterrupted or error-free, that any defects will be corrected, or that this Entities or the server that makes the Entities available are free of viruses or anything else harmful. To the fullest extent permitted by law, JA does not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the materials or Content in the Entities in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, reliability or otherwise. You understand and agree that you download or otherwise obtain Content at your own risk and that you will be solely responsible for your use and any damage to your mobile Device, computer system or other Device in which you access the Entities, loss of data or other harm of any kind that may result. JA reserves the right to change any and all Content and other items used or contained in the Entities at any time without notice. Some states do not permit limitations or exclusions on warranties, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

JA SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING FOR ANY LOST PROFITS OR LOST DATA, THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THIS ENTITIES OR THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRODUCTS PURCHASED THROUGH THE ENTITIES OR THE CONDUCT OF OTHER ENTITIES USERS (WHETHER ONLINE OR OFFLINE) OR ATTENDANCE AT A ST EVENT OR ANY USER GENERATED CONTENT, EVEN IF IT HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. YOU ASSUME TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR USE OF THE ENTITIES. YOUR ONLY REMEDY AGAINST ST FOR USE OF THE ENTITIES OR ANY CONTENT IS TO STOP USING THE ENTITIES. THAT SAID IF IT IS FOUND TO BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DAMAGE OR LOSS WHICH IS IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH YOUR USE OF THIS ENTITIES OR ANY CONTENT, ST’S LIABILITY SHALL NOT EXCEED US $100.00. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY OR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

SEVERABILITY

If any provision in these Terms of Use is held invalid, the remainder of these Terms of Use shall continue to be enforceable. If any provision in these Terms of Use is deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable, then that provision is deemed severable from these Terms of Use and the remaining provisions are still valid and enforceable.

ARBITRATION AGREEMENT AND CLASS ACTION WAIVER

Any and all disputes or claims between you and JA arising out of, relating in any way to, or in connection with the Terms of Use, the Entities or your use of the Entities, or any material or services offered or distributed through the Entities (“Disputes”) shall be resolved exclusively by final, binding arbitration; except that you may bring a qualifying claim over a Dispute in a small claims court. By virtue of this Dispute Agreement (defined below), you and ST are each giving up the right to go to court and have a Dispute heard by a judge or jury (except as otherwise set forth in this section). The provisions of this section shall constitute your and JA’s written agreement to arbitrate Disputes under the Federal Arbitration Act (“Dispute Agreement”). Any modification to this Agreement shall be in writing and signed by you and ST. The arbitration will be administered by the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) and conducted before a single arbitrator pursuant to its rules, including, without limitation, the AAA’s Supplementary Procedures for Consumer-Related Disputes, available at http://www.adr.org or by calling 800-778-7879. The arbitrator will apply and be bound by this Agreement, apply applicable law and the facts, and issue a reasoned award.

To begin an arbitration proceeding, you must comply with the limitations provision set forth in Section here and submit the Dispute by utilizing the forms available at http://www.adr.org, and simultaneously sending a copy of the completed form to ST at the address above. Payment of all filing, administration and arbitrator fees will be governed by the AAA’s rules.

No Class Action Matters. We each agree that we shall bring any Dispute against the other in our respective individual capacities and not as a plaintiff or class member in any purported class, representative proceeding or as an association. In addition, we each agree that Disputes shall be arbitrated only on an individual basis and not in a class, consolidated or representative action. The arbitrator does not have the power to vary these provisions.

Choice of Law and Forum; No Jury Trial. If for any reason a Dispute proceeds in court: (i) except with respect to a qualifying claim over a Dispute in a small claims court, you agree that any such Dispute may only be instituted in a state or federal court in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin; (ii) you and JA irrevocably consent and submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of such courts for resolution of such Disputes; (iii) you and JA agree that the Federal Arbitration Act, the AAA rules, applicable federal law and the laws of the State of Wisconsin, without regard to principles of conflicts of law, will govern this Dispute Agreement and any Disputes; and (iv) you and JA agree to waive any right to a trial by jury.

Injunctive Relief. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Dispute Agreement, either party may bring suit in court seeking an injunction or other equitable relief arising out of or relating to the infringement of a party’s intellectual property or any conduct that violates Section 7 (“Your Conduct”) of the Terms of Use.

Time Limitations. If either of us wants to assert a Dispute against the other, the party with a Dispute must institute arbitration within one (1) year from the date the Dispute arose. Absent commencing the arbitration within one (1) year from the date the Dispute arose, the Dispute(s) will be forever barred.

TERMINATION

JA reserves the right in its sole discretion to terminate your account, delete your profile and any of your User Generated Content, and restrict your use of all or any part of the Entities for any or no reason, without notice, and without liability to you or anyone else. JA also reserves the right to block users from certain IP addresses or Device numbers and prevent access to the Entities. You understand and agree that some of your User Generated Content, such as that which is displayed outside your profile, in activity feeds, in other parts of the Entities, or on other Entities (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google, etc), may continue to appear on the Entities or on other Entities even after your User Generated Content is removed or your account is terminated. These Terms of Use remain in effect even after your account is terminated. The Terms of Use relating to Intellectual Property, Indemnification, User Interaction Disclaimer, Warranty Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, Miscellaneous, Severability and terms that by their nature may survive termination shall survive any termination

TRUE ORIGIN OF DIGITAL GOODS

Under New York State law, this website may have to disclose its full name and contact information. JodiAman.com, 25 Canterbury Rd., Rochester, NY 14608, info@jodiaman.com.

PRIVACY POLICY

Ja'Love Media, LLC, (hereinafter known as “Provider,” “us” or “we”) currently owns and operates the website known as jodiaman.com and all products and programs (the “Entities”). To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and committed to developing technology that gives you the most powerful and secure online experience.

Billing and personal information are encrypted whenever transmitted or received online. Personal information is accessible only to staff, agents, or contractors of Provider.

This privacy statement applies to all Provider-owned web sites and domains. This privacy statement covers personally identifiable information, anonymous data collection, and aggregate reporting. Identifiable information is any information that is associated with your name or personal identity.

What we collect:

We collect information in order to better serve you in the events in which you elect to participate. If you register for a seminar, for example, the information is used to reserve your seat, to track your preferences, and to keep you informed about the seminar and related events. We may ask you to provide your information in connection with registering for a seminar or participating in sweepstakes (first and last name, full mailing address, e-mail address, telephone, credit card, and other personal information). Submitting this information is optional. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. But, if you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. In all cases, we will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We will also tell you how we use your information or if we share it with another party. If you supply us with your contact information you may receive periodic e-mails, mailings or calls from us with information on new products and services, important issues, or upcoming events. If you wish to be removed from any postal, email, phone, or other lists, please let us know by emailing us at info@StacyTuschl.com or for electronic communications, using the applicable link to unsubscribe. You can also write to us or call us at the contact information above. Please provide us with your exact name, email address, mailing address, and phone. We will be sure your name is removed from the appropriate lists immediately.

Traffic Monitoring

As part of our practices to better serve our customers, we or our authorized technology services provider may also collect certain technical and routing information from you. This information helps us administer the Entities and to improve the content for our users and how the Entities are being. This information is collected without identifying you or any user individually. JA may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing, or similar promotional purposes. The Entities use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Provider services or Entities you visit.

How we use it

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

To make the Entities easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.
To deliver the services that you request or purchase.
To help you effectively complete your educational requirements.
To help us create and publish content most relevant to you.
To alert you of product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services provided from Provider.
To provide feedback in an online survey.
To participate in promotional offers.
To request assistance or fill out support requests.

Who we share it with

We never sell or rent your personal information.

The provider may transfer information about Users if the Provider is acquired by or merged with another company. The provider is not responsible for notifying the User of such changes.

When you register, Provider will not share your information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions listed below. It will only be used for the purposes stated above. We use personal information to reply to inquiries, handle complaints, provide operational notices, keep records up to date to notify you via periodic e-mails of technical service issues, specials, or other related product/service information. Your information may be shared with agents or contractors of Provider for the purpose of performing service for Provider.

Exceptions to Privacy Policy

We strive to keep your personal information as confidential as possible. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post in these forums. You disclose such information at your own risk. That said, there are certain circumstances where it is our responsibility to provide your information such as:

Provider may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or in good faith to (a) comply with legal processes served on the site, or (b) protect the rights and property of Provider, or (c) where our records indicate fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of, or (d) where your communication suggests possible harm to others.
In the event of an attempted breach of the security of the Entities, or a physical or property threat to you or others.
Merger/Consolidation: We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change.
Payment Processors: Further, the information you enter when making a purchase or an online donation will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Please note that if you give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties.

Internet Commerce

The online registration at Provider is designed to give you options concerning the privacy of your credit card information, name, address, e-mail and any other information you provide us. The provider is committed to data security with respect to information collected on our site.

Security of your Personal Information

Provider strictly protects the security of your personal information. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above and in the terms of use. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your username and password, so do not share these with others.

When collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card and personal information, all of our processing and security is performed through Ontraport, which has its security. More information can be found at www.ontraport.com. Credit card numbers are only used for processing payment and are not used for other purposes. Our efforts to protect credit card fraud help protect your financial data security. You specifically waive and release all rights and remedies against us for any claims that arise out of Ontraport’s conduct or system.

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time by logging into your account.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as password and username, before granting access to your data.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California customers are entitled to request information relating to whether a business has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Except explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, Provider will not sell or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this statute or who have questions more generally about our Privacy Policy and our privacy commitments to our customers and Users should not hesitate to contact Provider.

Use of Cookies

Our Entities are not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information. Our Entities do generate certain kinds of non-identifying usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes only. The statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

Problems or complaints with Provider’s Privacy Policy

We value your comments and opinions. If you have questions, comments or a complaint about compliance with this privacy policy you may contact us at info@jodiaman.com

Scroll to Top